DC Ed Fund congratulates all of the 2017 Excellence and Rubenstein Award winners!

Check out the videos and photos below and get to know the incredible teachers, leaders, staff, and school communities we honored at the most recent Standing Ovation event in March 2017. Award winners for Standing Ovation 2018 will be honored in February 2018.


ANITA BERGER

Principal, Banneker Academic High School

Principal of the Year

JAN SCHUETTPELZ

7th Grade Science, Deal Middle School

Teacher of the Year

BURT LANCASTER

Custodial Foreman, Beers Elementary School

School Staff Member of the Year

ANN BROGIOLI

Social Worker, Hart Middle School

Excellence in Service

DAVID GESUALDI

Health & PE Teacher, Walker-Jones Education Campus

Excellence in Classroom Innovation

TRUESDELL EDUCATION CAMPUS

Excellence in School Innovation

BANCROFT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Excellence by an Academic Leadership Team

STANTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Excellence in Family Engagement


  Rubenstein Award for Highly Effective Leadership: Principals   Eric Bethel, Turner Elementary School  Aimee Cepeda Pressley, River Terrace Education Campus  Maurice Kennard, Brightwood Education Campus  Kathryn Larkin, H.D. Cooke Elementary School      Rubenstein Award for Highly Effective Leadership: Assistant Principals   Bruce Jackson, Cardozo Education Campus  Tiffany Johnson, Whittier Education Campus  Anna Krughoff, Marie Reed Elementary School  Diedre Neal, Deal Middle School

Rubenstein Award for Highly Effective Leadership: Principals

Eric Bethel, Turner Elementary School

Aimee Cepeda Pressley, River Terrace Education Campus

Maurice Kennard, Brightwood Education Campus

Kathryn Larkin, H.D. Cooke Elementary School

 

Rubenstein Award for Highly Effective Leadership: Assistant Principals

Bruce Jackson, Cardozo Education Campus

Tiffany Johnson, Whittier Education Campus

Anna Krughoff, Marie Reed Elementary School

Diedre Neal, Deal Middle School


  Rubenstein Award for Highly Effective Teaching   Milton Bryant, Ketcham Elementary School  Mary Clayman, Eaton Elementary School  James Edwards, Stuart-Hobson Middle School  Aneesah Saleem, Hendley Elementary School  Sharon Scholem, Key Elementary School  Bobbie Verdegaal, Cardozo Education Campus,  New Teacher of the Year   Jen Wang, McKinley Technology High School

Rubenstein Award for Highly Effective Teaching

Milton Bryant, Ketcham Elementary School

Mary Clayman, Eaton Elementary School

James Edwards, Stuart-Hobson Middle School

Aneesah Saleem, Hendley Elementary School

Sharon Scholem, Key Elementary School

Bobbie Verdegaal, Cardozo Education Campus, New Teacher of the Year

Jen Wang, McKinley Technology High School


  Rubenstein Award for   Highly Effective School Staff   Sandra Gutierrez, Oyster-Adams Education Campus  Imelda Lopez-Diaz, Bancroft Elementary School  Barbara Ochmanek, School Within a School  Ricardo Owen Neal, Eastern High School  Charles Robinson, Truesdell Education Campus  Eleanor Seale, Hart Middle School

Rubenstein Award for Highly Effective School Staff

Sandra Gutierrez, Oyster-Adams Education Campus

Imelda Lopez-Diaz, Bancroft Elementary School

Barbara Ochmanek, School Within a School

Ricardo Owen Neal, Eastern High School

Charles Robinson, Truesdell Education Campus

Eleanor Seale, Hart Middle School