Congratulations to all of the 2018 Excellence and Rubenstein Award winners!

Check out the videos below and get to know the incredible teachers, leaders, staff, and school communities honored at Standing Ovation on February 8, 2018. 


TENIA PRITCHARD

Principal, Whittier Education Campus

Principal of the Year

TUMEKA COLEMAN

3rd Grade Teacher, Walker-Jones Education Campus

Teacher of the Year

EMILY ALLSHOUSE

Director, Strategy & Logistics, Brightwood Education Campus

School Staff Member of the Year

KAREEM FARAH

Mathematics Teacher, Eastern Senior High School

Excellence in Classroom Innovation

JESSICA SILVA

Bilingual Counselor, Marie Reed Elementary School

Excellence in Service

TRUESDELL EDUCATION CAMPUS

Excellence by an Academic Leadership Team

JEFFERSON ACADEMY

Excellence in Family Engagement

VAN NESS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Excellence in School Innovation


RUBENSTEIN AWARD FOR HIGHLY EFFECTIVE LEADERSHIP

Steve Aupperle, Assistant Principal, Truesdell Education Campus
Kennard Branch, Principal, Garfield Elementary School
Donald Bryant, Principal, Stoddert Elementary School
Kermit Burks, Assistant Principal, Noyes Elementary School
John Burst, Principal, School-Within-School @ Goding
Jennifer Green, Assistant Principal, Key Elementary School
Lisa Rosado, Assistant Principal, Turner Elementary School
Mary Ann Stinson, Principal, Truesdell Education Campus


RUBENSTEIN AWARD FOR HIGHLY EFFECTIVE TEACHING

Jillian Atlas, Elementary Teacher, Ross Elementary School
Lauren Bomba, Art Teacher, Maury Elementary School
Joanna Davila, Spanish Teacher, Cardozo Education Campus
Taylor Parson*, ELA & Social Studies Teacher, Beers Elementary School
Kaila Ramsey, Math Teacher, H.D. Cooke Elementary School
Lashunda Reynolds, Social Studies Teacher, McKinley Technology High School
Pamela Tucker, Math Teacher, Anacostia High School


*2017 DCPS New Teacher of the Year


RUBENSTEIN AWARD FOR HIGHLY EFFECTIVE SUPPORT STAFF

George Blanks, Custodial Foreman, Woodson High School
Susan Bloom, Librarian, Peabody Elementary School
Gloria Hernandez, Coordinator, Strategy and Logistics, Columbia Heights Education Campus
Shayla Stafford, Instructional Coach, Phelps ACE High School
Tyrone White, Custodial Foreman, School Without Walls at Francis-Stevens